Copy
Magnolia Newsletter #50 (March2019)
View this email in your browser

 

Upcoming events in March/April 2019
 

20 March 2019 RP Coaching @ Harlequins 16:30/17:00
23 March 2019 Green Mile 16, 8 and 4 Miles Road race
24 March 2019 Magnolia Club runs Starting 06h00, cost R15
27 March 2019 RP Coaching @ Harlequins 16:30/17:00
30 March 2019 Overkruin Kolonade 32, 15 & 5km
31 March 2019 Magnolia Club runs Starting 06h00, cost R15
2 April 2019 Social Club Braai
3 April 2019 RP Coaching @ Harlequins 16:30/17:00
6 April 2019 Ford 3-IN-1 Road Race
 
First Tuesday Social Braai

Every first Tuesday of the month Magnolia hosts a very informal social club braai. You are welcome to bring your meat, snacks, friends and the rest of the family for a braai. We provide the fires. Everyone is welcome!!
Our next braai is on 2 April 2019!!!
Time 18:00
Cash bar available
Bring your own cutlery.

 
BUS TO LOSKOP

Pretoria - Middelburg – Forever Resort Loskop Dam and back

Do the training & enjoy the ride
You don’t have to worry about where to sleep, heavy traffic, droppingoff at the Start and picking up at the Finish, parking, etc…  Non-runners (Supporters) are welcome.

Provisional Program for the Trip
 

Friday    12 April 2019

14:30               Assemble @ Magnolia Clubhouse 
15:00               Bus departs for Middelburg – Municipal offices
17:00               Bus arrive at Hoërskool Middelburg – Sleep over in Hostels
 

Saturday 13 April 2019    RACE  DAY

05:00                 Bus with Supporter’s departs to Forever resort Loskop dam
06:00                 Runners start @ Bang!  – Forever resort Loskop dam…
14:00                 Bus departs to Pretoria
16:00                 Arrive @ Magnolia clubhouse.
 
        Price:          
R850-00 pp. sharing ( Final Payment between 14thMarch 2019 & 31stMarch 2019)
Late Booking R950-00 pp. sharing (Final Payment between 1stApril 2019&10thApril 2019)
 
Above prices includes Travelling by Ultra Luxury bus & Accommodation @Middelburg school Hostel.
 
Deposit of R450-00 pp. sharing before any temporary bookings
 
Your reservation will only be confirmed upon Final payment and receipt of a Completed Registration Form 
(Strictly keep to above dates to avoid disappointment.)

Banking details:        
Account Holder: Dirk Olivier/
Bank: ABSA / Account No: 912 121 1834
Branch code: 632005 
Type of Account: Flexi Savings Account

 
Contact details:  
Dirk Olivier
Cell: 082 787 5097
Email: dirk.oli4@telkomsa.net
Fax: 086 510 8825
 

 

Club Tent


Look out for the bright blue club tent on:
  • 23 March 2019 Green Mile 16, 8 and 4 Miles Road race
  • 30 March 2019 Overkruin Kolonade 32, 15 & 5km
  • 6 April 2019 Ford 3-IN-1 Road Race
     
The club tent will be at all Pretoria races on weekends unless specified otherwise. No club tent at races on Wednesdays. 

Cold drinks and snacks are provided by the club.

Beers R15   and Ciders for R20

(On races < 21.1km  Beers/Ciders R10)

Please contact Dirk Olivier 082 787 5097 should you have any queries regarding the club tent.


IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT 

For races longer than 21km where alcoholic beverages were served at no cost in the past this arrangement will be replaced by a new arrangement with immediate effect. In future our members will have to pay a basic cost of R 10 per alcoholic beverage consumed at raced exceeding 21km’s.
 
The arrangement for races of 21km or less where members paid market related prices for alcoholic drinks is not affected by the new arrangement. This new arrangement is purely introduced as a cost saving measure. All other refreshments and soft drinks at our club tents will continue to be available at no cost to our members visiting our tent.
 

Sunday Runs

Magnolia has TWO group runs on Sundays.

We have the normal group catering for the majority of runners. There is also a second group for all those who feel they are a little slow or inexperienced for the normal group but are looking for group support.
 
For more information on the slower group, please contact
Janeen 082 415 4753 Janeen@icon.co.za  or 
Colin 082 578 3935 cbillau@ford.com       


NEXT CLUB RUN DATES

* 24 March 2019
* 31 March 2019
* 7 April 2019

Start: Magnolia Club house, 229 Middel Street

Distance  Normal Group.  +20km
Distance: Slow Group 10-15km
Cost: Normal Group : R15 per runner 
Cost: Slow Group : R10 per runner 


ALL RUNNERS WELCOME!! The Sunday runs are not just for Magnolia members but for the whole running community.

Volunteers needed for Sunday club runs. Please put your name on the board in the club house or contact our club captains.
 


 

RacePace Coaching


Speed work is the core of what drives improvement in our running. So Magnolia has joined forces with Clinton Hunter from RacePace Coaching to provide group coaching sessions to all Magnolia members who are interested in improving their running .
These coaching sessions are for old, young, slow and fast.
The professional coaching sessions will be paid for by the club, so it will be free of charge to our members.

When: Wednesdays
Where: Harlequins Cricket Field (Where the Sunrise monster race finishes)
Time: 16:30/17:00/17:30 ( You can slot in with any group)


For further information and instruction on how to join read about Race Pace coaching on our website.
http://magnoliaroadrunners.co.za/2017-coaching-for-magnolia-members/


 

 

Tuesday running group

 

Freddie du Plessis will host the running group.
The run starts from the club and at 17:00. Those interested in joining can meet them at the club house on Tuesdays. The route will vary between 8 and 10km.

Contact Freddy du Plessis dplessfb@gmail.com
 

Running Clothes


Running vests are sold at the club house on Tuesdays from 17:30-18:30.
  • Men's and ladies vests - R220
  • Cycling vests - R220
Visit the website to view our clothing range http://magnoliaroadrunners.co.za/club-clothing/

 

2019 Magnolia Registration

The 2019 Registration Fees:
  • 1st Adult member: R470
  • 2nd Adult (family): R400
  • Senior (under 25): R250
  • Junior (under 18): R140
  • Great Grand Master (70+): R300
  • Above 80: Free
  • Social member/Friend of Magnolia R250

 

                Online registrations are open

Members can register online (preferred method) and pay EFT (preferred) and then when license numbers are ready you'll just need to bring your registration print-out and proof of payment upon collection of your license number.

See http://magnolia.membershipboss.com/ 


                             Number Collection

Tuesdays at the clubhouse from 17:30 to 18:30 and Sundays after the club run

Please bring your email-printout and proof of payment to receive your AGN number.
No number will be given without these documents.

 

ASA Details


ALL MAGNOLIA MEMBERS are required to go check their details on the ASA website under the following link: https://asa.saclubs.co.za/register

We still have numerous Magnolia members who have not registered or arranged their transfers from other clubs. We created profiles for some of those members who have not done so. These members can either use their name or ID number as password to log in.

 

 

Social Media

Please visit us on  www.magnoliaroadrunners.co.za
Join our Strava group
Join our Facebook page and stay up to date with the latest news and events.

You can also subscribe or unsubscribe to our newsletter.

 

Race Information

  You can also download the following NEW running mobile application for free www.runsa.co.za

 

Contact Us



Chairman: Charl Crouse
082 900 1323
crouse-fam@netactive.co.za      

Club Captain: Tinus Marais
Tinus.Marais@gijima.com

Vice-Club Captain: Freddie du Plessis
dplessfb@gmail.com

Newsletter editor: Hannes Nel
hannes.nel.mail@gmail.com

Website and statistician: Noel Young
website@magnoliaroadrunners.co.za

Registrations: 
magnoliaroadrunners@gmail.com

Clothing: Odette Coiner
ocoiner@gmail.com

Social matters: Jeanne-Mari Gauldie
jgauldie@anchorcapital.co.za



 
Thank You


Thank You Jeanne-Mari Gauldie for the Club Run hosted on 10 March 2019
Thank You Naretha en Stokkies Stockenstrom for the Klapperkop Club Run on 17 March 2019
 

Magnolia running statistics are held for races thru-out the year to award the runners that excel in different distances and age groups.

If you ran a race that was not published on Raceresults and you would like the result to be counted, please send the details to either of the club captains..

(The races where Magnolia was represented in numbers like Comrades, Oceans, Om-die-dam and Loskop were counted)


               Buco Bobbies 3 In 1 (AGN) 10km race - 2019-03-09
                                           27 club finishers

Position Initials Surname Sex Age Finish Time
9 S Koch M 25 00:38:31
12 G Henning M 40 00:39:48
130 B Balanidein M 29 00:56:30
166 S Vienings M 46 00:58:54
190 D Poolman M 52 01:00:22
195 A Southey F 28 01:00:37
198 P Oosthuizen M 41 01:00:40
321 M Deutschmann F 42 01:05:23
354 J Pretorius F 26 01:06:40
364 W Mackinnon M 49 01:07:13
381 W Louw M 35 01:07:38
383 G Heath M 55 01:07:41
384 C Mac Dougall M 49 01:07:44
507 R V D Westhuizen F 34 01:12:07
525 C V D Berg F 58 01:12:21
574 A Visser F 55 01:13:36
599 E J V Vuuren F 47 01:14:47
708 Z Black F 51 01:18:20
709 J Black M 54 01:18:21
781 E Robinson F 63 01:21:19
875 S Wagenaar F 55 01:26:15
917 S Blignaut F 50 01:28:24
1030 D Olivier M 56 01:35:02
1065 M Breedt F 46 01:38:19
1138 C Allkins F 29 01:45:15
1165 H Zemann M 49 01:49:07
1166 A Zemann M 87 01:49:10
 
 
Buco Bobbies 3 In 1 (AGN) 21km race - 2019-03-09
32 club finishers
Position Initials Surname Sex Age Finish Time
13 J Mcewan M 52 01:30:58
35 L De La Porte M 31 01:36:26
74 M Koch F 26 01:46:29
105 K Niemand M 53 01:51:27
112 A Wagenaar M 31 01:52:39
113 R Van Niekerk F 57 01:52:40
160 T De Villiers F 29 01:56:59
206 G Adriaanse M 60 02:01:32
250 G Wagenaar M 56 02:06:30
293 J De Welzim M 23 02:09:18
307 M Atkins F 41 02:10:40
308 B Frost F 36 02:10:48
311 E Uys F 50 02:10:56
324 L Hattingh F 36 02:11:49
325 B J V Vuuren M 56 02:11:50
329 W Burger M 49 02:12:02
349 J Van Zyl F 35 02:13:57
380 M Michelle F   02:16:16
382 R Sedlaeer F   02:16:24
431 B Britz F   02:19:48
464 L Hepkema M 70 02:22:54
494 R Green F 32 02:25:21
504 B Van Teichman F 50 02:26:04
512 I Mbunyane M 60 02:27:53
521 P Visser M   02:28:18
550 E V D Merwe F 50 02:32:31
578 J Reid F 29 02:34:50
647 E Fouche F 50 02:45:04
648 A Potgieter F 47 02:45:05
710 M Tau F 30 03:02:01
714 S Jacobs M 74 03:03:50
735 W Katzin M 73 03:12:25
 
 
Om Die Dorp (AGN) 10km race - 2019-03-16
18 club finishers
Position Initials Surname Sex Age Finish Time
75 I Lagerwall F 56 00:52:55
77 J Martin M 28 00:53:05
112 A Breed F 34 00:55:47
120 E Myburg F 36 00:56:21
121 P Myburg M 38 00:56:21
155 T Stander M 35 00:58:03
210 D Martin F 28 00:59:58
285 E Van Der Merwe F 52 01:03:29
339 N Shelver M 54 01:05:29
401 E Fouche F 50 01:08:01
465 M Allkins M 31 01:10:41
555 J Bonnet M 46 01:14:37
556 H Nel M 43 01:14:37
574 G Murray F 60 01:15:15
753 S Wagenaar F 55 01:24:03
754 S Blignaut F 51 01:24:08
763 L Nel F 45 01:24:36
900 M Jansen F 64 01:43:13
 

 
       
 
 
Om Die Dorp (AGN) 21km race - 2019-03-16
31 club finishers
Position Initials Surname Sex Age Finish Time
8 G Kempff M 41 01:29:04
19 L Rankin M 28 01:33:58
27 H Van Niekerk F 33 01:37:14
62 A Kruger F 36 01:44:08
65 L Begemann M 46 01:44:30
85 D Theron M 48 01:47:12
131 D Moonasar   48 01:52:15
156 R Lagerwall M   01:54:36
213 T Fourie F 26 01:58:43
218 I Van Der Westhuzen F 35 01:58:59
220 I Green F 58 01:59:06
265 P Oosthuizen M 48 02:01:33
271 M Green M 59 02:01:42
288 M Atkins F 49 02:04:00
289 M Smith F 34 02:04:03
301 F Du Plessis M 61 02:04:45
308 Z Smit M 39 02:05:12
344 J Steyn M 26 02:07:30
399 J Theron F 47 02:12:13
425 M Deutshmann F 42 02:13:28
442 C De Beer M 37 02:14:47
458 E Jordaan M 34 02:15:41
463 P Visser M   02:15:57
464 B V Teichman F 50 02:15:58
476 M Oliver F 46 02:17:08
541 C Jordaan F 50 02:22:36
582 L Shelver F 45 02:27:55
601 J Reid F 39 02:30:21
658 A Potgieter F 47 02:41:14
665 A Mahomed M 65 02:42:29
716 S Jacobs M 74 03:05:04
 
 

                                               Om-die -dam 21.1km
 

Race No Name Distance Category Time # Sex # Category
8684 Miché Koch 21,1 km FO 1:36:49 5 3
7997 Andre Wagenaar 21,1 km MO 1:44:08 38 24
7092 Nancy Rothgerber 21,1 km F40 2:04:01 58 18
7026 Louis Adlem 21,1 km MO 2:25:21 286 145
7482 Jan Hendrik Labuschagne 21,1 km M40 2:40:00 382 123
9132 Louise Stevenson 21,1 km F40 2:42:03 412 123
8666 Alta Du Plessis 21,1 km F40 2:52:49 545 166
332 Fanie Louw 21,1 km M60 3:13:27 518 31
8335 Sonia Du Plessis 21,1 km F50 3:42:12 845 114

Om-die-dam Ultra 50km
 
Race No Name Distance Category Time # Sex # Category
4534 Randal Titus 50 km MO 3:29:28 39 27
3318 Conrad Watt 50 km MO 3:39:02 62 43
5795 Ryno Meyer 50 km MO 3:46:01 89 59
1052 Gert Henning 50 km M40 3:56:55 122 45
5794 Aj Meyer 50 km MO 3:57:13 125 73
5200 Stephan Koch 50 km MO 4:04:15 157 87
3920 Andries Nienaber 50 km MO 4:09:14 172 95
978 James Mcewan 50 km M50 4:10:58 180 9
5786 Noel Young 50 km MO 4:10:58 181 97
930 Jaco Wilkinson 50 km M40 4:15:47 209 89
4193 Lindt De La Port 50 km MO 4:19:02 235 121
2239 Stéfan Swart 50 km MO 4:22:02 258 134
4604 Rainer Oellermann 50 km MO 4:22:06 259 135
5732 Pierre Du Preez 50 km MO 4:29:04 303 160
5782 Melinda Smal 50 km FO 4:44:02 57 35
4189 Riaan Davel 50 km MO 4:47:07 468 232
5992 Thea-Mari De Villiers 50 km FO 4:49:28 65 40
5742 Marius Pretorius 50 km M40 4:51:35 525 207
3412 Marcel Crause 50 km M40 4:58:19 614 235
3619 Hendrik Van Jaarsveld 50 km M40 4:59:22 655 254
1286 Naomi Wilkinson 50 km F40 4:59:54 98 35
2625 Mark King 50 km M40 5:01:24 681 266
3638 Bianca Frost 50 km FO 5:03:52 114 62
67 Jan Vermaak 50 km M50 5:07:41 748 93
3418 Marcel Louw 50 km MO 5:09:40 771 366
3889 Gerhard Wagenaar 50 km M50 5:10:02 781 99
5733 Lezel Erasmus 50 km F50 5:14:05 136 14
2051 Susan Adlem 50 km F40 5:18:49 151 59
3623 Sylvia Venter 50 km FO 5:19:31 156 78
3577 Pierre Du Plessis 50 km MO 5:24:56 1009 466
353 Dieter Gloeck 50 km M60 5:27:24 1045 20
5726 Karen Theron 50 km FO 5:28:45 197 94
4987 Lindy Steenkamp 50 km FO 5:30:02 200 95
270 Leon Matthee 50 km M50 5:33:17 1162 148
5966 Richard Burton 50 km M50 5:38:27 1280 163
5204 Rene Siebert 50 km F40 5:44:09 281 109
555 Elize Uys 50 km F50 5:44:27 282 34
4188 Chrizelda Davel 50 km F40 5:46:01 295 115
704 Andre Kok 50 km M50 5:49:28 1476 188
2033 Adri Vorster 50 km F40 5:50:25 321 126
5756 Johan Meiring 50 km MO 5:51:29 1513 686
5885 Szabolcs Posert 50 km M40 5:52:13 1527 605
1254 Karel Niemand 50 km M50 5:57:56 1637 219
3315 Luke Walker 50 km M50 6:05:29 1752 239
4184 Jacobus Johannes Van Staden 50 km M60 6:08:04 1777 45
4607 Tania Shawe 50 km F50 6:08:17 439 50
2155 John Minter 50 km M40 6:09:46 1806 722
5613 Anton Buys 50 km M40 6:15:46 1875 759
5783 Gerhard Swart 50 km M40 6:15:47 1876 760
5534 Retha-Mari Green 50 km FO 6:23:08 517 250
393 Japie Jansen Van Rensburg 50 km M50 6:29:52 2068 297
5978 Corinne Van Der Westhuizen 50 km FO 6:33:46 574 277
5741 Cornelia Pretorius 50 km F40 6:35:51 583 215
3209 Quintilla Stegmann 50 km FO 6:50:22 655 321
6024 Franco Groenewald 50 km MO 6:50:22 2249 943
593 Yvonne Jansen Van Rensburg 50 km F50 7:01:23 704 96

 

   

Our mailing address is:
magnoliaroadrunners@gmail.com

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list
 






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Magnolia Road Runners · PO Box 28268 · Sunnyside · Pretoria, Gauteng 0132 · South Africa

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp