Copy
Workforce Scotland - GDPR and Privacy Policy

Hello!

 

You may have heard about the new General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), that comes into effect May 25, 2018. To help comply with GDPR consent requirements, we need to confirm that you would like to receive content from us.

You have subscribed to this newsletter as you have attended a Workforce Scotland network or event over the past 5 years. We hope that our content is useful to you. If you'd like to continue hearing from us, please update your subscription settings.

If you would like to learn more about our privacy policy, you can read our full privacy notice below, or by visiting www.workforcescotland.com/privacy-notice

Update Settings

Privacy Notice

Workforce Scotland is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website, through booking on to our events using 3rd party websites, and subscribing to our mailing lists.

 

What data is held?

Accountability for Workforce Scotland sits with Scottish Government, and therefore Scottish Government is the Controller and processor of the personal data that is provided to and held in relation to Workforce Scotland. This personal data held includes, for example, names, email addresses, work and personal contact information. We hold no sensitive data.

 

Why we need this data?

This personal data is required in order for the Scottish Government to support Workforce Scotland. The legal basis for the Scottish Government processing your data is GDPR Article 6 (1)(a). This means that we require you – the data subject – to give us consent to process your personal data.

 

What do we do with your data?

We collect your data for three main purposes:

1 – to communicate with you about an event that you have registered for. This may include sending out pre-event information, and follow up emails, for example event evaluation.

2 – to update you on upcoming and future Workforce Scotland events, and share opportunities from Scottish Government and other partners that may be of interest to network members.

3 – to demonstrate the spread and impact of the network, for example, sharing the number of people from a specific organisation or sector for evaluations and reporting.

Your data will be used as follows:

1 – Your data will be shared with those organising an event you have registered for, to allow them to plan the event and communicate with you about any specifics. In some cases, those organising the event may be from a partner organisation.

2 – If you consent, your data will be added to a mailing list to allow you to keep in touch with network opportunities. You can request to join the mailing lists as follows:

We will not directly share your data without your consent. This means that we will not share delegate lists or network lists with third parties who request access. If a third party wishes to communicate with you, for example about an event or opportunity, we will send a message to you on their behalf.

Currently, we use a third party website, Eventbrite, to collate registrations for events. You can read how Eventbrite complies with GDPR on their website: https://www.eventbrite.com/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-eu-data-protection

We also use a third party platform, Mailchimp, to create and send newsletters to some of our mailing lists. You can view how Mailchimps complies with GDPR here: https://kb.mailchimp.com/accounts/management/about-mailchimp-the-eu-swiss-privacy-shield-and-the-gdpr

The Scottish Government has a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

 

How long is your data kept?

Your personal data is retained for as long as the Scottish Government has a relationship with you and the data is required to support the service that we offer – in this case the networks, events and other opportunities provided by Workforce Scotland. Once this relationship ends your data will be deleted from our systems. This means that we will maintain contact with you for as long as Workforce Scotland is active, unless you withdraw consent.

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information. You may have a right to have this information corrected, deleted and to object to or restrict the processing of the information held. You may also have a right to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and transfer or have this information transferred to another data controller.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how your personal data is handled, you can contact the Scottish Government Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. The Data Protection Officer is the Head of Information and Assurance, who can be contacted at The Scottish Government, V Spur, Saughton House, Broomhouse Road, Edinburgh, EH11 3XD.

If you are not satisfied with the response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland, 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh

Telephone: 0303 123 1115

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments please contact info@workforcescotland.com

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.
 






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Workforce Scotland · 102 Westport · Edinburgh, Lothian EH3 9dn · United Kingdom

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp