Copy
ShowScene.ca
View this email in your browser

Best In Show, Multi Reserve Best In Show, Multi Best In Specialty Show American Grand Champion Bronze & Best In Specialty Show Canadian Champion

Africanadian James T Kirk At Ahmahr Nahr  

 
 

Tiby was a top dog in the USA from his puppy year until he came to Canada, He had won an award of merit at Westminster Kennel Club twice. The first year to his aunt Halle who was Best of Breed Multi BIS BISS Am GCh Silver & Can Ch.Ahmahr Nahr's Halleleujah Makes A Joyful Noise.


Tiby is the son of the all time top winning Canadian Best in Show winning Basenji Multi BIS BISS Am GCH Silver & Can GCHEX Ahmahr Nahr's The Lost Angel Gabriel SDH and he is the grandson of the former all-time Best in Show winner in Canada, who was also the first Basenji Grand Champion Excellent, Multi BIS Ahmahr Nahr's Jake Jamul To Mibre FC CD RN RA CGC, who was the first dog to be top dog in the US and Canada all year in the same year and world champion.


His grandfather Jake's record for top dog points in one year is still undefeated- perhaps Tiby will break that record. 

Tiby is the first Canadian Bred Basenji to be a top dog in both countries and an AKC Best in Show winner. He is the picture of the standard. No other basenji out there today has the perfect head shape, eyes with beautiful mascara and incredible wrinkle. He has the gait of his ancestors, watch him go and watch him wrinkle up as he smiles at you with joy. He loves everyone and like his grandfather everyone loves him!


Tiby is:
Canada's #1 Basenji
Canada's #4 Hound

Tiby has been awarded:
16 Group Firsts
20 Group Seconds
22 Group Thirds
11 Group Fourths

The Basenji Club of Canada Regional Specialty
Best in Specialty


I would like to thank the judges for awarding Tiby so highly to date, and his handler Edgar for his care and presentation of Tiby at the shows across Canada

Jennie Behles
Ahmahr Nahr Basenjis


Breeders: A Whalen, Sanda Allen, & Jennie Behles
Owners: Jennie D Behles, A Whalen & Sanda Allen
Presented By: Edgar Rojas
GLACIER VIEW KENNEL CLUB – BRITISH COLUMBIA
August 8, 9, 10, 2017
Tuesday Best in Show Judge: Grant Townsend
BIS West Highland White Terrier - GCh Skyehigh's Here We Go Again
RBIS Papillon - GCh Valifyre Freespirit Icy Sparks
Wednesday Best in Show Judge: Cec Ringstrom
BIS Papillon - GCh Valifyre Freespirit Icy Sparks
RBIS West Highland White Terrier - GCh Skyehigh's Here We Go Again
Thursday Best in Show Judge: Tempest Deptuch
BIS Havanese - GCh MistyTrails N'Bopcha's Pandamon
RBIS German Shepherd Dog - GCh Kohlein's Estrella
VICTORIA CITY KENNEL CLUB – BRITISH COLUMBIA
August 11, 12, 13, 2017
Friday Best in Show Judge: Judi Elford
BIS Tibetan Terrier - GCh Adominos Brigitte Bardot
RBIS Newfoundland - GChEx Heartsease Empress Of India
Saturday Best in Show Judge: Carlos Quinones
BIS Newfoundland - GChEx Heartsease Empress Of India
RBIS German Shepherd Dog - GCh Kohlein's Estrella
Sunday Best in Show Judge: Juan Miranda Saucedo
BIS Coton De Tulear - Ch Jespersen's Kingsley
RBIS Newfoundland - GChEx Heartsease Empress Of India
EDMONTON KENNEL CLUB – ALBERTA
August 10, 11, 12, 13, 2017
Thursday Best in Show Judge: Larry Kereluke
BIS Kerry Blue Terrier - GChEx Krisma's X Marks The Spot
Friday Best in Show Judge: Terry Carter
BIS Setter (English) - Ch Sevenoaks Lady Penelope
Saturday Best in Show Judge: Tempest Deptuch
BIS Irish Terrier - Ch Takala Trails Darcy
Sunday Best in Show Judge: Mary White
BIS Portuguese Water Dog - GCh Claircreek Faro Do Atlantico
GREY-BRUCE KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB – ONTARIO
August 8, 9, 10, 2017
Tuesday Show 1 Best in Show Judge: Rita Walker
BIS Setter (Gordon) - Bran Linn Amulet
Tuesday Show 2 Best in Show Judge: Tom Alexander
BIS Beagle - GCh Foxtail's Race To The Finish
Wednesday Show 3 Best in Show Judge: Mary White
BIS Beagle - GCh Foxtail's Race To The Finish
Wednesday Show 4 Best in Show Judge: Bruce Owen
BIS Deerhound (Scottish) - Ch Witsend Auberon
Thursday Show 5 Best in Show Judge: Dr. John Reeve-Newson
BIS Setter (Gordon) - Bran Linn Amulet
Thursday Show 6 Best in Show Judge: Heather Langfeld
BIS Setter (Gordon) - Bran Linn Amulet
KILBRIDE & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB – ONTARIO
August 11, 12, 13, 2017
Friday Best in Show Judge: Erodotos Neofytou
BIS Retriever (Golden) - GCh Blackpool Jersey Girl
RBIS Newfoundland - GCh Summerford's What Ever
Saturday Best in Show Judge: Andrew Brown
BIS Newfoundland - GCh Summerford's What Ever
RBIS Australian Shepherd - GCh Northbay's Rockstar At Kraftbrewd
Sunday Best in Show Judge: Luis Fernando Ribas Silva
BIS Newfoundland - GCh Summerford's What Ever
RBIS Airedale Terrier - Ch Foxheart Westchester Supergirl
SOCIETE CANINE BEAUCERONNE – QUEBEC
August 12, 13, 2017
Saturday Show 1 Best in Show Judge: James Reynolds
BIS Pekingese - Ch Lionking Taylor Made
RBIS Bouvier des Flandres - GChEx Cornus One In A Row
Saturday Show 2 Best in Show Judge: Nancy Popovich
BIS Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier - GCh Keepsake Timtara Ima Rockstar
RBIS Bichon Frise - GCh PaRay's Molto Particulare
Sunday Show 3 Best in Show Judge: Cheryl Egerton
BIS Bouvier des Flandres GChEx Cornus One In A Row
RBIS Bichon Frise - GCh PaRay's Molto Particulare
Sunday Show 4 Best in Show Judge: Sue-Ellyn Rempel
BIS Bichon Frise - GCh PaRay's Molto Particulare
RBIS Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier - GCh Keepsake Timtara Ima Rockstar
CONCEPTION BAY KENNEL CLUB – NEWFOUNDLAND
August 12, 13, 2017
Saturday Show 1 Best in Show Judge: Judy Taylor
BIS Rottweiler - Ch Esmonds Neopolitan
RBIS Retriever (Labrador) - GCh LandnSea's Lighthouse Beacon
Saturday Show 2 Best in Show Judge: Michael Hill
BIS Shih Tzu - Winterholme Just The Way U Are
RBIS Beagle - Ch TG Shillington Seeing Stars
Sunday Show 3 Best in Show Judge: Joe Lobb
BIS Beagle - Ch TG Shillington Seeing Stars
RBIS Retriever (Labrador) - Ch Gofetch Newfoundland Regiment
Sunday Show 4 Best in Show Judge: Kathrine Grant
BIS Beagle - Ch TG Shillington Seeing Stars
RBIS Retriever (Labrador) - GCh LandnSea's Lighthouse Beacon
UPCOMING SHOWS NEXT WEEKEND
 
WEST KOOTENAY KENNEL CLUB – BRITISH COLUMBIA
MANITOBA CANINE ASSOCIATION – MANITOBA
THOUSAND ISLANDS KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB – ONTARIO
ST. CATHARINES & DISTRICT KENNEL & OBEDIENCE CLUB - ONTARIO
NEW BRUNSWICK KENNEL CLUB – NEW BRUNSWICK

Top 15 All Breeds in Canada 

Rank    Name Breed Points

1   GCh Claircreek Faro Do Atlantico  Portuguese Water Dog  9159
   
 
2   GCh Summerford's What Ever  Newfoundland 7213
   
 
3   GChEx Heartsease Empress Of India  Newfoundland 6529
   
 
4   Ch Sevenoaks Lady Penelope  English Setter  4436
   
 
5   GCh Skyehigh's Here We Go Again   West Highland White Terrier  4070
   
 
6   Ch Rexroth's Angelina  Miniature Pinscher  3586
   
 
7   Ch Takala Trails Darcy  Irish Terrier  3320
   
 
8   GCh Gwich'inz Paparazzi Vizionz of Summerwindz  Afghan Hound  3156
   
 
9   GCh Gallardo Tybrushe GirlAlmighty  Boxer  3046
   
 
10   GCh PaRay's Molto Particulare  Bichon Frise  2729
   
 
11   Ch Raynbo's Foolish Pleasure  Borzoi  2629
   
 
12   GCh Woodside's Southern Belle  German Shepherd Dog  2486
   
 
13   GCh Brio's Hotsicle Golden Retriever 2412
   
 
14   GChEx Triseter Celtic Player  Gordon Setter  2362
   
 
15   GCh Carnaby Between Friends   English Cocker Spaniel  2287
unofficial results courtesy of  www.canuckdogs.com

 

Top 15 All Breeds in The USA

Rank    Name Breed  

1   GChB Cordmaker Mister Blue Sky Puli  
   
 
2   GChB Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers  Giant Schnauzer   
   
 
3   GChP Silverhall Strike Force  American Cocker Spaniel (ASCOB)  
   
 
4   GChP Belle Creek's All I Care About Is Love  Bichon Frise  
   
 
5   GChP Hill Country's Let's Get Ready To Rumble  Pug  
   
 
6   GChP Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth  Akita   
   
 
7   GChP Sabe's Simply Invincible  Boston Terrier   
   
 
8   GChP Fidelis Ripcord  Doberman Pinscher   
   
 
9   GChS Yarrow Hi-Tech Drills N Skills  Affenpinscher  
   
 
10   GChB Shaireab's Bayleigh Daenerys Stormborn  Welsh Terrier   
   
 
11   GChS Clussexx Man Of Steel  Clumber Spaniel   
   
 
12   GChP Cerise Blindside  English Springer Spaniel   
   
 
13   GChG Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire  Siberian Husky   
   
 
14   GCh Kamand's Full Of Beans @ Erinhill  Sussex Spaniel   
   
 
15   GChS Tamarin Tailback  Affenpinscher   
       
for events processed through July 27th, 2017
Like on Facebook
Follow on Instagram
Visit on the Web

A Blast from the Past

ShowScene Contest

 
Can you name:
The Judge & The Handler?

Correctly name all and you will be entered in our monthly draw to Win a $50.00 Starbucks or Tim Hortons Gift Card!!


Click here to enter!
 

Junior Handling National Finals Results

Saturday, August 12th, 2017 Bay Roberts, Newfoundland



Best Overall Junior
Conformation: Caroline Holicka

Best Overall Junior
Obedience: Chantal Ratte

Wenrick Sportsmanship Award
Caroline Holicka

ShowScene congratulates Caroline Holicka & Chantal Ratte on their Best Overall wins, and to all our participants on your successes over the past year. 

ShowScene wishes Caroline Holicka good luck representing Canada, at the World Junior Handling Finals at Cruft's 2018!!

Photos curtesy of Ringside Images - Dean Dennis
Conformation Results
First - Caroline Holicka Zone 7 Ontario 
Showing Smooth Fox Terrier

Second - Xander Scriver Zone 4B Ontario North 
Showing Standard Poodle

Third - Dillon Conod Zone 6 Ontario 
Showing Miniature Wire Haired Dachshund

Fourth - Isabelle Loranger Zone 12 BC Interior/Yukon
Showing Pug
Obedience Results
First - Chantal Ratte Zone 10 Alberta, Northwest Territories & Nunavut 
Showing Labrador Retriever

Second - Breanna Stephens Zone 4A Ontario North 
Showing Golden Retriever

Third - Chloe Cook Zone 1A Nova Scotia, Newfoundland & Labrador
Australian Terrier

Behind the Scene

 
Kim Delaney
Fort Ellis, Nova Scotia
Shillington 
 
1) If you could have another breed, what would it be?
Norwich Terrier
 
2) What was the last movie you saw at a theatre?
I have no idea. We don’t usually go out to the movies. 
 
3) If you could only attend one "must do" show a year, what would it be? 
National Beagle Club of America
 
4) What show in Canada have you attended that always gives that little extra to their exhibitors, which makes it your favourite to attend? 
Conception Bay Kennel Club in Newfoundland, they provide exhibitors a free lunch, have a great silent auction, a good venue and always provide a good time.
 
5) What is your favourite dog of all time?
I have three the Pomeranian,  Am.Can.Bda. Ch. Millamors Rock Medallion ROM, another Pomeranian Can.Am.Ch. Chriscendo Classica, and the Beagle Am.Can.Ch. Lanbur Roshan Hifidelity
 
6) What is a favourite grooming product or tool that you will not be without? 
Thinning Scissors
 
7) How do you pick which shows you attend? 
Judging panel
 
 8) Besides your dogs, what other animals do you have? 
A multiple BIS winning Persian cat named Santos 
 
9) What is your favourite beverage? 
Diet Coke
 
10) Name something that is on your "life" bucket list to do?
Buy a property in Ireland
Puppy Play Centre
Watch these beautiful puppies playing with their Puppy Play Centre!
The ShowScene website is currently undergoing a major facelift. We will be back as soon as possible!!

McThought of the Week

With Doug McIntyre
Like us on Facebook
Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Instagram
Follow us on Instagram
Visit us on the web
Visit us on the web
Copyright © 2017 Show Scene, All rights reserved.