Copy
View this email in your browser
The Boast | May 2019
Welcome back to The Boast, your monthly news from Squash New Zealand on Events, Participation, Coaching, High Performance and more.  

EXECUTIVE TRAVEL PARTNERSHIP RENEWED


We are delighted to announce that the long-term partnership between Squash NZ and Executive Travel has recently been renewed until 2021.

Executive Travel is the naming rights partner of the Trans-Tasman Junior Team Championships and has been a partner of Squash New Zealand's since 2015. 

BARFOOT & THOMPSON NAMING RIGHTS SPONSOR

Squash New Zealand is pleased to announce a new partnership with Barfoot & Thompson as naming rights sponsor of the New Zealand Senior National Individual Championships.  Barfoot & Thompson were named as the best Real Estate Company in the world at the recently held International Property Awards, and have a proud history of providing ongoing support to community projects and events. 

"We are very pleased and excited to partner with Squash New Zealand and we look forward to supporting the New Zealand Senior National Individual Championships, one of the premier events on the squash calendar”- Barfoot & Thompson Managing Director, Peter Thompson.

The Barfoot & Thompson Senior National Individual Championships are being held 28-30 June at the National Squash Centre, Auckland.

CHANGES TO THE BOARD

Squash New Zealand has appointed 3 new Board members who bring a high level of governance and professional experience to our board.  
 

Matt Rogers

Matt is a director of a five-partner chartered accountant firm based in Hawke’s Bay. His experience is focused on small-medium enterprise businesses, where he provides financial clarity and strategic direction. He is a current member and treasurer of the Havelock North Squash Club.

 

Simon Lynch

Simon possesses a wealth of corporate finance advisory and Mergers & Acquisitions experience, attained within infrastructure & leveraged finance investment banking. He also brings with him experience as a senior advisory practitioner within one of New Zealand's big-four corporate advisory teams. Simon is a current member of the Australian and New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants.
 

Roz Vickerman

Roz has substantial CEO and director experience. She is a seasoned entrepreneur having established and then sold multi-million-dollar companies in New Zealand and Australia. Since then she has gained considerable global experience; spending several years on an Asia Pacific leadership team in Singapore as New Zealand CEO and Country Head. Roz has also lived and worked in the USA in a global role as Vice President of Electro-chemistry Systems, Roche Diagnostics.

Roz has played squash since her teenage years and it became her “golf” as her career transitioned to global. She has played in numerous countries of the world, seeking out “squashies” for games wherever in the world she happened to be working.

Long serving member Steve Dunbar is moving on from the Squash New Zealand board.  Both he and Gareth Fleming (who left the Board in December 2018) were recognised at the Oceania Junior Championships held in April.  Both Steve and Gareth were fantastic contributors to the Board playing significant roles in the areas of High Performance and Events in particular.


SQUASH NEW ZEALAND SECURES FUNDING

We would like to extend a special thanks to The Lion Foundation, Pub Charity and the Southern Trust who have kindly approved funding for Squash NZ over the past couple of months.  We appreciate this support immensely.  These three funders will help support coach development delivery, national events and iSquash support and development.

COOK ISLANDS OPEN 2019

New Zealand squash club members are invited to play in the Cook Islands Open in late October 2019.

This event has been held for many years and Cook Islands Squash are keen to invite all players throughout the Oceania Region.

If you or someone you know if interested in playing, see poster below for details.

AON NEW ZEALAND JUNIOR OPEN 2019


Around 170 players took part in the New Zealand Junior Open at Devoy Squash and Fitness Centre late last month.  The centre is the same venue which played host to the world juniors in 2017 and will be one of the sites of the World Squash Federation Men’s Team Championship in 2021.

The Boy's Junior Open title was won by Belmont Park's Gabe Yam who defeated Waikato’s Temwa Chileshe in three tight games 11-6, 11-9, 13-11.
The girls’ Junior Open title was won by Kaitlyn Watts (Palmerston North) who defeated second seed Anika Jackson (Waikato) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 in the final.

All results from the AON New Zealand Junior Open can be found here 

UPCOMING EVENTS


NZ SENIOR NATIONALS
 
The NZ Senior Nationals at the National Squash Centre is still open for registrations.  Entry is via iSquash and registrations close 3rd June 2019.  
 
NORTH ISLAND JUNIOR AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIP

The North Island Junior Age Group Championships take place on the 6-8th July at the Havelock North Squash Club.  Entry details are on the poster below:

SOUTH ISLAND JUNIOR AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIP

These take place on the 13th & 14th July at Christchurch Squash Club.  Registration and other tournament information can be found on the poster below.
 

RECENT HIGH PERFORMANCE RESULTS

All four of our top players competed in the 2019 El Gouna International Squash Open in Egypt which ran 17th-26th April.  Campbell Grayson and Amanda Landers-Murphy both lost their first round matches to Egyptian players Mostafa Asal and Mariam Metwally respectively.  Joelle King made it into the quarter-finals where she was beaten by world number 1, Raneem El Welily 6-11, 11-6, 7-11, 6-11.  Paul Coll also met the world number 1 in his quarter-final match up where he was beaten 8-11, 9-11, 9-11 by Ali Farag.

Campbell Grayson played in and won the 2019 Cannon Kirk Irish Squash Open PSA challenger tournament late last month, taking down 7th seed Mahesh Manaonkar of India in relatively straight forward fashion.  Well done, Campbell!

Abbie Palmer and Anika Jackson both played the Sandgate Squash MS Open in Brisbane at the beginning of May.  Anika lost in the first round to Alex Haydon 6-11, 7-11, 4-11, 3-11 and Abbie Palmer went through to the semi-finals where she was beaten by Australian Jessica Turnbull 7-11, 7-11, 7-11.

Joelle King won the inaugural Manchester Open last week, taking out Welsh woman, Tesni Evans in straight games 11-8, 11-2, 11-4.  Congratulations on a great tournament, Joelle!

The prestigious Allum British Open 2019 is in full swing.  Campbell Grayson won his first round match against Nicolas Mueller of Switzerland and went on to play a tough 61 minute match against defending champion Miguel Rodriguez in the second round whom he lost to in 4 games 3-11, 10-12, 11-7, 4-11.  Amanda Landers-Murphy lost her first round match to Joey Chan of Hong Kong.  Both Joelle King and Paul Coll are into the quarter-finals having won their matches against Alison Waters and Fares Dessouky.  Coll now faces Mazen Hesham on Saturday morning NZ time for a spot in the semi-finals.  King plays world No.3m Egyptian Nour El Tayeb in her quarter-final match up.

Keep up to date on our HP players’ tournament results by liking or following our Facebook page.

2019 WORLD JUNIOR SQUASH CHAMPS TEAM ANNOUNCED

A strong New Zealand junior squash team has been selected to compete in the 2019 WSF World Junior Squash Championships at Kuala Lumpar, July 30 - 9 August this year.

Several players compete regularly as professionals and already have PSA senior rankings and five of the team competed in India at the world championships last year.

 The boys team is made up of Gabe Yam (Belmont Park, Auckland), Elijah Thomas (Eden Epsom Rackets Club, Auckland), Leo Fatialofa (Henderson Squash Club, Auckland), Glenn Templeton (Katikati Squash Club, Bay of Plenty), Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist (Manaia and Whangarei Squash Club, Northland), Willz Donnelly (Surf City Squash Club, Eastern) coach is Nick Mita (Tawa Squash Club), manager is Manu Yam (Belmont Rackets Club).

 The girls team is made up of Kaitlyn Watts (SqaushGym, Palmerston North), Anika Jackson (Hamilton Squash and Tennis Club, Waikato), Georgia Robcke (Thames Squash Club, Waikato), Natalie Sayes (Belmont Park, Auckland), development players eligible for 2020 world junior girls team championship, Sophie Hodges (Hamilton Squash and Tennis Club, Waikato) and Ella Lash (Belmont Park, Auckland) team coach, Phil Buscke (Thames Squash Club)and manager Nic Dann (Marlborough College Old Boys Squash Club).

The team has training camps in Thames and Auckland under coaches Mita (boys) and Buscke (girls) as well as manager Manu Yam and Dann. All of the team members will also compete in the Barfoot & Thompson New Zealand Senior Nationals at the National Squash Centre at Unitec at the end of the next month.

For the full article on the team, click here.

JUNIOR RANKINGS


Check out the Junior Rankings list for 2019 on our website.  It’s the first junior rank list of the year, published on the 17th May. Congrats to all players ranked!

Top ranked boys and girls are listed at the end of this newsletter by age group. Click here to see the full lists. 

PSA CLOSED SATELLITE CIRCUIT

May has been another busy month for PSA domestic events which see our emerging players gaining PSA points to improve their world ranking and test their performance against international touring pros.

Results of PSA satellite events May to date:
29 April – 2 May - Squash XL International PSA Satellite – Winner Connor Sheen (UK) runner up Anthony Lepper
6-9 May – Squash XL International PSA Satellite - Winner Connor Sheen (UK) runner up Gabe Yam (NZ)
10-12 May – Waikato Open, Hamilton – Winners Connor Sheen (UK) and Emma Millar (NZ)
17-19 May – Browns Bay Rackets Club PSA International Squash Open – winners Lwamba Chileshe (NZ) and Lana Harrison (NZ)
24-26 May – BOP Open, Devoy Club – Top seeds Evan Williams and Emma Millar

There are three PSA Challenger events coming up in June - Inspirenet International Squash Classic 2019 in Palmerston North (doubling as a men’s and women’s PSA event), the Northland Open 2019 and ILT & Community Trust NZ Southern PSA Open 2019 in Invercargill, featuring our top and emerging players throughout the draws. Good overseas contingent of competition for our players leading into the NZ Nationals featuring our top 4 players Joelle King, Paul Coll, Amanda Landers-Murphy and Campbell Grayson.

If you are interested in hosting a PSA closed satellite event, please contact HP Manager Shelley Kitchen.

PERFORMANCE COACH WORKSHOP


A performance coach workshop for 20 top and emerging coaches was held in conjunction with the AON NZ Junior Open in Tauranga at the end of April. The workshop was designed to raise coaches’ self-awareness, provide tools to reflect on their coaching process and create a knowledge sharing opportunity with like-minded coaches.

Presenters were Commonwealth Games Coach Glen Wilson, former National Coach Paul Hornsby and National Junior Squad Coach Jared Gravatt. Each district nominated one coach to attend.

Our female performance and emerging coaches were targeted to attend.
 

PAUL COLL
(WR 6)
CAMPBELL GRAYSON
(WR 44)

EVAN WILLIAMS
(WR 102)

GABE YAM (WR 236)
 

SION WIGGIN 
(WR 241)
UNDER 11: ZEZIMA WAITAI
UNDER 13: REECE HOLMES
UNDER 15: APA FATIALOFA JR
UNDER 17: ELIJAH THOMAS
UNDER 19: GABE YAM

JOELLE KING
(WR 5)
AMANDA LANDERS-MURPHY
(WR 41)

ABBIE PALMER
(WR 104)

KAITLYN WATTS
(WR 112)

EMMA MILLAR
(WR 148)
UNDER 11: ZOE LEPPER
UNDER 13: MAIA SMALES
UNDER 15: NATALIE SAYES
UNDER 17: GEORGIA FYFE
UNDER 19: KAITLYN WATTS
For a full list, visit our rankings page here.
Copyright © 2018 Squash New Zealand, All rights reserved.

Our mailing address is:
PO Box 302-145, North Harbour, Auckland 0751
Millennium Institute of Sport, 17 Antares Place, Rosedale, Auckland 0632

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.